Frequently Asked Questions

1

Vietnames government free visafor citizens in Western-European countries

 

The 46th Resolution/NQ-CP from Vietnamese government will free visa for more citizens 5 countries: United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain and Italy, when they come to Vietnam.

It means the citizens from these 5 countries mentioned above will free one time visa for entering Vietnam within 14 to 15days of staying in Vietnam since the day they get the entry permit to Vietnam. The visa will required to apply in 30days for re-entry.

This policy will be enforced in the period of one year, from the date of July 1st, 2015 to over the date of June 30th, 2016, and it will be reconsidered for extension continued or not. To until now, Vietnamese has freed visa one way for 8 countries such as : Russia, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Belarus, Korea, Japan) and two-ways visa free for countries in ASEAN Union

2

How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there?

 

There are two ways of classification:

First, in terms of traveling purpose, there are three kinds of Vietnam entry visa:

- Tourist Visa: applied for 1 month visa to 3 months

- Business Visa: applied for 1 month visa to 6 months

Second, in terms of length of stay and number of entry, there are 4 types of visa:

- 1month single entry visa

- 1 month multiple entry visa

- 3 months single entry visa

- 3 months multiple entry visa

- 6 months multiple entry visa

3

How to get visa to Vietnam?

 
There are 2 ways to obtain Vietnam visa:
 
- You can contact to Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in your country to get your visa done before departure.
 
- You can apply visa on arrival through ImmiVietnamvisa team (To save time and money, you are advised to apply for visa code before picking up your real visa at visavietnamonline.org Team).
4

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

 

Vietnam Visa on arrival is the type of visa picked up at Vietnam airports.
For this type of visa, you need to submit Vietnam approval letter together with your passport (at least 6 months validity), two passport-sized photos, entry and exit form and stamping fee to Immigration Officers at the airport, the visa will be stamped onto your passport. 

5

How to get Vietnam visa on arrival?

 

It's very simple. Please follow 3 simple steps:
- Get Vietnam visa approval letter by filling out the secure online form then proceed to payment.
- Print visa approval letter together with entry and exit form (fill in it before getting to Vietnam)
- Take visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form, stamping fee with you to show at Vietnam airports, then your visa will be stamped.
For further details, please follow application process.

6

What is Vietnam Visa approval letter?

 

"Vietnam Visa approval letter" is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Secutiry), which supports foreigners to get Vietnam visa upon arrival (at Vietnam international airports). 

7

Can I use this approval letter for entering Vietnam by land?

 

No, this document is only applicable for those travel by air to Vietnam.

8

What information does I need to provide to apply for my Vietnam visa approval letter?

 

1. Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
2. Date of birth (DOB)
3. Nationality
4. Passport Number
5. Proposed arrival date
6. Purpose of visit
For further information, please see full visa application form.

9

How long does it take me to get Vietnam visa approval letter?

 

Normally, after you finished your visa application and made your payment, the Visa Approval Letter will be sent after 2 working days (normal service); and 4 -8hours of working day (urgent service); emergency 30 minutes (from 30 minutes to one hour, except Saturday and Sunday); Immediately service case in Time off, Sat,Sun or Holidays ( around 30 minutes)

10

How much does it cost to get Vietnam visa on arrival totally?

 

To get Vietnam visa on arrival, you need to pay two kinds of fee:

– Service fee: You pay to us to do all procedures to get your visa approval letter.

– Stamping fee: You pay in cash to Vietnam Immigration Officers to get your visa stamp.

For detail information, please read Vietnam visa fee.

How long does it take me to get Vietnam visa approval letter?

Normally, after you finished your visa application and made your payment, the Visa Approval Letter will be sent after 2 working days (normal service); and 4 -8hours of working day (urgent service); emergency 30 minutes (from 30 minutes to one hour, except Saturday and Sunday); Immediately service case in Time off, Sat,Sun or Holidays ( around 30 minutes)

11

How to fill in the Vietnam visa On Arrival Form (Entry/Exit Form) ?

 

Here is the instruction on how to fill out some confusing questions:

1. Question 6: Kind of passport - please fill in with your type of passport (regular or diplomatic)?
2. Question 10: Name, address of the contact. relation, relatives to visit in Vietnam - if you stay at a hotel, please write the name of your hotel and its address.
3. Question 13: Done at (completed at) – Where did you fill out this form?
4. Children: If you are traveling with children, you can use the same form. No separate form is required for children.
5. Any questions?: We are always HAPPY to help you, so please
contact us here.
12

Can I extend my Vietnam visa when I am in Vietnam?

 

Vietnam visa extension is much depending on your types of visa, purposes of visit, so we suggest that you contact the Immigration office of Vietnam for the visa extension advice.
Vietnamese Department of Immigration is located at 40 Hang Bai Street, Hanoi and 161 Nguyen Du, Ho Chi Minh City. You also can dowloand visa form extension online:
(
http://xnc.congan.com.vn/vietkieu-nuocngoai/bieumau-vietkieu-xnc/mldocument.2008-04-24.7891982088/view)

13

How long does it take to complete the procedure at Vietnam airport?

 

It normally takes 15 -30 minutes to complete the procedure at Vietnam airport. However it also depends on the traffic of passengers coming to Vietnam at that moment.

14

My credit card number is correct, but it is not accepted. Why?

 

You may encounter one of these problems:
• The card expiration is incorrectly entered.
• You have reached your credit limit.
• There is a computer error.
• Visa Verified password / Master Secure Code incorrectly entered.

15

How long in advance should I apply for a visa?

 

There is no time frame required to apply for a visa in advance. However we suggest you should apply at least 1 week in advance to avoid any hassle or unwanted problems.

16

Do you require my passport scan?

 

Normally you are not required to send us your passport scan. All you need to do is just fill out our Vietnam visa online form with all your detailed information.
However, in some case, you are required to do so because the immigration office may need to verify your passport number.

17

Can you apply 6-month visas in Vietnam?

 

From Monday, 24th August 2009, the Immigration Dept temporarily discontinue granting 6 months and 1 year visa, therefore the maximum length you can apply is a 3 month visa. Now we can support granting 6months

18

What is the photo requirement for Vietnam visa on arrival?

 

The photo size requirement is 4 x 6 cm but it’s not so strict at all. Therefore, a bit smaller or larger one can be accepted.

19

I am a Vietnamese resident overseas, how can I get a Vietnam visa?

 

For Vietnamese overseas, you have 2 choices
- If you are Vietnamese origin , you are eligible for the 5 year visa exemption. Since Vietnamese government is the only agent who has authority to issue this visa exemption certificate, you will need to contact them for help, happily you can do it online here:
http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/Default.aspx?alias=mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/en
- If you want to save time, you also can apply for vietnam visa online with us.

20

Can I apply for a Vietnam visa if my passport is expired?

 

No, you cannot. Your passport is required to have minimum 6 months validity before your departure. Therefore you need to renew your passport before applying for a visa.

21

How much does it cost to get Vietnam visa on arrival?

 

There are 2 kinds of fee you must pay to get visa on arrival: service fee and stamp fee
- Service fee is paid in advance through one of our payment option to obtain approval letter via email
- Stamp fee is paid in cash directly at Vietnam airport to get your visa stamped on your passport

22

How can I check my Vietnam visa processing status?

 

Please enter your ID order/ passport number on Check Visa Status bar:
Your visa application will be in one of this following status:
- Payment pending: your application is submitted; however your payment has not been completed
- Under process: your application is being processed
- Completed: your visa application has been processed successfully and the approval letter has been sent to your email

23

Do I have to provide you with my exact arrival date?

 

You should provide us with an estimate arrival date and it should be the earliest time possible you can enter Vietnam because you cannot travel to Vietnam before the granted arrival date.

24

Where can I get Vietnam visa stamp upon arrival?

 

You will get your visa stamped at one of 3 international airports(Hanoi with Noi Bai Airport, Da Nang with Da Nang International airport, Ho Chi Minh City or Saigon with Tan Son Nhat airport).
Once you reach Vietnam airport, just go to landing visa counter. Please check out the map:
Hanoi Airport Map – Hanoi airport visa-on-arrival counter.
Ho Chi Minh city airport map – Ho Chi Minh city airport visa-on-arrival counter

25

Why can’t I visit Vietnam Embassy directly but have to get Vietnam visa code in advance?

 

You completely can contact Vietnam Embassy directly to get your visa stamped. However, in many cases, Vietnam Embassy will deny to issue Vietnam visa if you do not have visa code issued by Vietnam Immigration Office. By using our service, you can get your Vietnam visa entry conveniently. We will help you to apply visa code through the Vietnam Immigration Office then, they will fax your visa approval code to The Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in the country you are living or staying in and all you need to do the rest is to bring your passport to receive Vietnam visa stamp.

26

Who should apply for Vietnam Visa Code?

 

As going to Vietnam Embassy is somehow time-wasting for almost people, Visa code is only recommended for those who travel by land or by sea to Vietnam. This is because the Vietnamese land and sea borders do not issue Vietnam Visa on arrival.

27

What is Vietnam visa code?

 

Vietnam Visa Code is a legal document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department. It allows the Vietnam Visa code holders to get Vietnam Visa stamp at Vietnam Embassy which the applicants registered when they apply for Vietnam Visa code.

28

What documents do I need to show to get Vietnam visa stamped upon arrival?

 

Below is list of things you will need to prepare before entering Vietnam
- Print-out of your Visa-Approval letter.
- A passport valid for at least 6 months
- Passport should have at least one blank page where the Visa sticker can be placed.
- Cash US$ to pay for the Visa Stamping Fee at Vietnam airport (45 USD – for single entry, 95 USD – for multiple entry visa).
- 2 recently-taken photos with regular passport size.
Please prepare it in advance before boarding the plane to Vietnam to avoid hassles.